Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
[…] School officials believe they are prohibited from firing the employees by an antiquated state law.
The decades-old statute – first reported by FITSNews – is at odds with the Palmetto State’s right-to-work status. Meanwhile, Clemson’s broad interpretation of it appears to be at odds with subsequent court rulings significantly narrowing its scope.
As we reported last week, S.C. Code of Laws § 16-17-560 prohibits an employer from “discharg(ing) a citizen from employment or occupation” based on “political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State.”