Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
[…] Why isn’t Clemson firing these employees? According to our sources, the school is privately citing a decades-old state statute which makes it a crime to terminate someone’s employment for expressing “political opinions.”
The statute – which dates back to 1950 – is S.C. Code of Laws § 16-17-560. On its face, the language of the statute certainly would appear to prohibit school official from taking action against the professors.

***
“It is unlawful for a person to assault or intimidate a citizen, discharge a citizen from employment or occupation, or eject a citizen from a rented house, land, or other property because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State,” the statute reads.
Anyone found guilty of violating the statute is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, “must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
Wait… what?
So much for South Carolina being a “right-to-work” state…