The problem is Benjamin’s ongoing insistence on shortchanging core government functions like law enforcement in the name of speculative real estate boondoggles.
Oh, and the fact that his wife – S.C. circuit court judge DeAndrea Benjamin – and so many of her judicial colleagues keep putting violent criminals back on the streets in the name of “justice reform.”
Even if Benjamin’s attempted gun grabs were taking place against a backdrop of well-prioritized city spending and well-considered judicial decisions, though … they would still be illegal.
The S.C. Code of Laws (§ 23-31-510) explicitly prohibits municipalities in the Palmetto State from passing “any ordinance that regulates or attempts to regulate … the transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, or transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, or any combination of these things.”
(Click to view)
(Via: File)
In a letter to Benjamin dated December 3, 2019, Wilson references this provision – informing the mayor that “the regulation of firearms is one … area deemed by the Legislature to be beyond the reach of a municipality or county.”