SC Vote Trading Allegations: An Update
[…] Accordingly, vote-swapping happens all the time at the S.C. State House – especially during the notoriously corrupt process of electing judges (South Carolina is one of only two states in the nation in which lawmakers are given this authority).

That’s why we’ve repeatedly argued that lawmakers should have absolutely no role whatsoever in making appointments to the judicial branch of government.

Ironically, vote trading is expressly outlawed when it comes to judicial races.  Not only that, the prohibition expressly covers “pledges to vote for legislation.”

According to the state’s code (§ 2-19-70), “no member of the General Assembly may trade anything of value, including pledges to vote for legislation or for other candidates, in exchange for another member’s pledge to vote for a candidate for judicial office.”

Violators of this statute can be fined up to $1,000 and sentenced to ninety days behind bars.

Unfortunately, the law against trading “pledges to vote for legislation” is limited to the context of a judicial election.