Toxic Peelers
[…] Peeler’s goal? To gift wrap a big legislative win for his brother – former S.C. Lt. Gov. Bob Peeler, a “community affairs director” with one of the state’s mega-dumpers.

Let’s dispense with the silly titles, people. Bob Peeler – also a member of Clemson University’s constitutionally dubious board of trustees – is no “community affairs director,” he’s a lobbyist. In fact he registered as a lobbyist prior to receiving his Clemson appointment – and has continued to lobby without properly registering since

That’s a big no-no.

State law – specifically code section 2-17-110 (D) – prohibits members of state boards from lobbying. Meanwhile section 2-17-10 (13) specifically defines a lobbyist as a “person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by another person to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees.”

FITS has spoken with several lawmakers who claim they have had “direct communication” with Peeler on this waste bill.